CSA Staff Notice 55-316 Questions and Answers on Insider Reporting and SEDI
4 Insider Information
4.1 General
Section 4.1.1

Do I Have To Use SEDI To File My Insider Reports?

If you are a reporting insider of a SEDI issuer, you need to file insider reports using SEDI unless you are exempt under NI 55-104 or NI 62-103 or have been otherwise exempted by a securities regulatory authority. In certain cases, you may file insider reports in paper format rather than on SEDI. Please see question 4.3.7 below for a list of exceptional situations where you may file your report in paper format.


CSA Staff Notice 55-316 Questions and Answers on Insider Reporting and SEDI
4 Insider Information
4.1 General
Section 4.1.4

When Do I Need To File My Insider Reports On SEDI?

You need to file your insider reports on SEDI as follows:

  • if you beneficially own (or have, or share, direct or indirect control or direction over) securities or related financial instruments of a SEDI issuer, within 10 calendar days of first becoming an insider required by securities legislation to file insider reports,
  • if you are already a reporting insider of a SEDI issuer, within five calendar days [FN 9] of:

SEDI issuers are reporting issuers, other than mutual funds, that file disclosure documents on SEDAR. You can check the SEDAR website, www.sedar.com, to find out whether your company files disclosure documents on SEDAR.

FN 9 Prior to November 1, 2010, within 10 calendar days.


CSA Staff Notice 55-316 Questions and Answers on Insider Reporting and SEDI
4 Insider Information
4.1 General
Section 4.1.5

Do I Need To Do Anything On SEDI Before Using SEDI To Report My Transactions?

To use SEDI to file your own insider reports, you first need to register as a SEDI user. To register, complete the SEDI User Registration Form (Form 55-102F5), sign a printed copy and send it to the SEDI operator. The SEDI operator will review your registration request and, once validated, will activate a SEDI user account for you on SEDI. You cannot file insider reports until the registration process is completed. Please refer to Part 2 Registration.

You do not need to register or file insider reports on SEDI yourself. You can use an agent to file for you. The agent must be an individual who is already registered as a SEDI user.


CSA Staff Notice 55-316 Questions and Answers on Insider Reporting and SEDI
4 Insider Information
4.1 General
Section 4.1.10

Do I Need To Report For A Period Before I Was A Director, Ceo, Cfo Or Coo Of The Relevant Reporting Issuer?

Yes. In certain situations, the “look-back” rules in subsections 1.2(2) and 1.2(3) and section 3.5 of NI 55-104 may require you to file an insider report on SEDI in relation to certain historical transactions.

Issuer as insider of reporting issuer – If an issuer (the first issuer) becomes an insider of a reporting issuer (the second issuer), the CEO, CFO, COO and every director of the first issuer must file insider reports in respect of transactions relating to securities and related financial instruments of the second issuer that occurred in the previous six months or for such shorter period that the individual was a CEO, CFO, COO or director of the first issuer.

Reporting issuer as insider of other issuer – If a reporting issuer (the first issuer) becomes an insider of another issuer (the second issuer), the CEO, CFO, COO and every director of the second issuer must file insider reports in respect of transactions relating to securities and related financial instruments of the first issuer that occurred in the previous six months or for such shorter period that the individual was a CEO, CFO, COO or director of the second issuer.

Example – If a reporting issuer (A Co) owns 5% of the common shares of another reporting issuer (B Co), and then acquires, on June 30, 2011, an additional 25% of B Co’s common shares through an exempt take-over bid, A Co will have become an “insider” (as defined in securities legislation) of B Co on June 30, 2011 because A Co has become a “significant shareholder” (as defined in NI 55-104) of B Co as of that date.

As a result of the special designation/determination provisions in subsections 1.2(2) and (3) of NI 55-104, the CEO, CFO, COO and every director of A Co are designated or determined to be insiders of B Co and the CEO, CFO, COO and every director of B Co are designated or determined to be insiders of A Co. (Section 1.2 of NI 55-104 uses the terms “designated” and “determined” to reflect the different terms used in securities legislation across Canada. They mean the same thing.)

Note that the CEO, CFO, COO and every director of A Co will also be insiders and reporting insiders of B Co under the ordinary definition of “insider” and “reporting insider”. However, the CEO, CFO, COO and every director of B Co would not normally be insiders and reporting insiders of A Co (unless they were insiders and reporting insiders in another capacity) since B Co would not be a “subsidiary” of A Co.

There are special reporting rules that apply to the period that precedes a take-over bid or similar acquisition. The purpose of these provisions is to address concerns over directors and officers of a company proposing to acquire a significant interest in another company by unlawfully “frontrunning” the acquisition through personal purchases of shares of the second company.

Section 3.5 of NI 55-104 requires the CEO, CFO, COO and every director of A Co to file insider reports in respect of transactions relating to securities and related financial instruments of B Co that occurred in the previous six months or for such shorter period that the individual was a CEO, CFO, COO or director of A Co. Similarly, the CEO, CFO, COO and every director of B Co must file insider reports in respect of transactions relating to securities and related financial instruments of A Co that occurred in the previous six months or for such shorter period that the individual was a CEO, CFO, COO or director of B Co. When filing these transactions, we recommend that you select relationship code 8 on your insider profile.


CSA Staff Notice 55-316 Questions and Answers on Insider Reporting and SEDI
4 Insider Information
4.1 General
Section 4.1.11

As A Reporting Insider, Do I Need To Report Securities And Related Financial Instruments That My Spouse Owns Or Controls?

As a reporting insider of a SEDI issuer, you need to report any securities and any related financial instruments of that SEDI issuer that your spouse (or any other person) owns if you have or share control or direction, whether direct or indirect, over those securities or related financial instruments.

A person will generally have or share control or direction over securities if the person directly or indirectly through any contract, arrangement, understanding or relationship or otherwise has or shares

  • voting power, which includes the power to vote, or to direct the voting of, such securities and/or
  • investment power, which includes the power to acquire or dispose, or to direct the acquisition or disposition of such securities.

CSA Staff Notice 55-316 Questions and Answers on Insider Reporting and SEDI
4 Insider Information
4.1 General
Section 4.1.12

What If I Already Have An Insider Profile And Need To Add New Reportable Securities Or Related Financial Instruments?

We recommend that you file an opening balance for the new reportable security or related financial instrument and add a note in the general remarks field to explain that the balance reflects what you held on a specific date (e.g. April 30, 2010, the date NI 55-104 came into effect) rather than what you held on the date you became an insider.