National Instrument 62-104 Takeover Bids and Issuer Bids
Part 1 Definitions and Interpretation
Section 1.1

issuer bid

In this Instrument,…

issuer bid” means an offer to acquire or redeem securities of an issuer made by the issuer to one or more persons, any of whom is in the local jurisdiction or whose last address as shown on the books of the offeree issuer is in the local jurisdiction, and also includes an acquisition or redemption of securities of the issuer by the issuer from those persons, but does not include an offer to acquire or redeem, or an acquisition or redemption if

(a) no valuable consideration is offered or paid by the issuer for the securities,

(b) the offer to acquire or redeem, or the acquisition or redemption is a step in an amalgamation, merger, reorganization or arrangement that requires approval in a vote of security holders, or

(c) the securities are debt securities that are not convertible into securities other than debt securities;


National Instrument 62-104 Takeover Bids and Issuer Bids
Part 1 Definitions and Interpretation
Section 1.1

take-over bid

In this instrument…

“take-over bid” means an offer to acquire outstanding voting securities or equity securities of a class made to one or more persons, any of whom is in the local jurisdiction or whose last address as shown on the books of the offeree issuer is in the local jurisdiction, where the securities subject to the offer to acquire, together with the offeror’s securities, constitute in the aggregate 20% or more of the outstanding securities of that class of securities at the date of the offer to acquire but does not include an offer to acquire if the offer to acquire is a step in an amalgamation, merger, reorganization or arrangement that requires approval in a vote of security holders.

Lexata note: 

Section 1.1(3) of NI 62-104 states as follows: “In the definition of “take-over bid” in the Act, the prescribed class of take-over bids is that set out in the definition of “take-over bid” in this Instrument. 

In turn, the definition of “take-over bid” in s. 1(1) of the Ontario Securities Act is as follows: “take-over bid” means a direct or indirect offer to acquire a security that is,

(a) made by a person or company other than the issuer of the security; and

(b) within a prescribed class of offers to acquire.


National Instrument 62-104 Takeover Bids and Issuer Bids
Part 1 Definitions and Interpretation
Section 1.4

Control

In this Instrument, a person controls a second person if

(a) the first person, directly or indirectly, beneficially owns or exercises control or direction over securities of the second person carrying votes which, if exercised, would entitle the first person to elect a majority of the directors of the second person, unless the first person holds the voting securities only to secure an obligation,

(b) the second person is a partnership, other than a limited partnership, and the first person holds more than 50% of the interests of the partnership, or

(c) the second person is a limited partnership and the general partner of the limited partnership is the first person.


National Instrument 62-104 Takeover Bids and Issuer Bids
Part 1 Definitions and Interpretation
Section 1.7

Convertible securities

In this Instrument,

(a) a security is deemed to be convertible into a security of another class if, whether or not on conditions, it is or may be convertible into or exchangeable for, or if it carries the right or obligation to acquire, a security of the other class, whether of the same or another issuer, and

(b) a security that is convertible into a security of another class is deemed to be convertible into a security or securities of each class into which the second-mentioned security may be converted, either directly or through securities of one or more other classes of securities that are themselves convertible.


National Instrument 62-104 Takeover Bids and Issuer Bids
Part 1 Definitions and Interpretation
Section 1.8

Deemed beneficial ownership

(1) In this Instrument, in determining the beneficial ownership of securities of an offeror, of an acquiror or of any person acting jointly or in concert with the offeror or the acquiror, at any given date, the offeror, the acquiror or the person is deemed to have acquired and to be the beneficial owner of a security, including an unissued security, if the offeror, the acquiror or the person

(a) is the beneficial owner of a security convertible into the security within 60 days following that date, or

(b) has a right or obligation permitting or requiring the offeror, the acquiror or the person, whether or not on conditions, to acquire beneficial ownership of the security within 60 days by a single transaction or a series of linked transactions.

(2) The number of outstanding securities of a class in respect of an offer to acquire includes securities that are beneficially owned as determined in accordance with subsection (1).

(3) If 2 or more offerors acting jointly or in concert make one or more offers to acquire securities of a class, the securities subject to the offer or offers to acquire are deemed to be securities subject to the offer to acquire of each offeror for the purpose of determining whether an offeror is making a take-over bid.

(4) In this section, an offeror is not a beneficial owner of securities solely because there is an agreement, commitment or understanding that a security holder will tender the securities under a take-over bid or an issuer bid, made by the offeror, that is not exempt from Part 2.

(5) In Québec, for the purposes of this Instrument, a person that beneficially owns securities means a person that owns the securities or that holds securities registered under the name of an intermediary acting as nominee, including a trustee or agent.


National Instrument 62-104 Takeover Bids and Issuer Bids
Part 1 Definitions and Interpretation
Section 1.9

Acting jointly or in concert

(1) In this Instrument, it is a question of fact as to whether a person is acting jointly or in concert with an offeror or an acquiror and, without limiting the generality of the foregoing,

(a) the following are deemed to be acting jointly or in concert with an offeror or an acquiror:

(i) a person that, as a result of any agreement, commitment or understanding with the offeror, the acquiror or with any other person acting jointly or in concert with the offeror or the acquiror, acquires or offers to acquire securities of the same class as those subject to the offer to acquire;

(ii) an affiliate of the offeror or the acquiror;

(b) the following are presumed to be acting jointly or in concert with an offeror or an acquiror:

(i) a person that, as a result of any agreement, commitment or understanding with the offeror, the acquiror or with any other person acting jointly or in concert with the offeror or the acquiror, intends to exercise jointly or in concert with the offeror, the acquiror or with any person acting jointly or in concert with the offeror or the acquiror any voting rights attaching to any securities of the offeree issuer;

(ii) an associate of the offeror or the acquiror.

(2) Subsection (1) does not apply to a registered dealer acting solely in an agency capacity for the offeror in connection with a bid and not executing principal transactions in the class of securities subject to the offer to acquire or performing services beyond the customary functions of a registered dealer.

(3) For the purposes of this section, a person is not acting jointly or in concert with an offeror solely because there is an agreement, commitment or understanding that the person will tender securities under a take-over bid or an issuer bid, made by the offeror, that is not exempt from Part 2.


National Instrument 62-104 Takeover Bids and Issuer Bids
Part 1 Definitions and Interpretation
Section 1.11

Determination of market price

(1) In this Instrument,

(a) the market price of a class of securities for which there is a published market, at any date, is an amount equal to the simple average of the closing price of securities of that class for each of the business days on which there was a closing price in the 20 business days preceding that date,

(b) if a published market does not provide a closing price, but provides only the highest and lowest prices of securities traded on a particular day, the market price of the securities, at any date, is an amount equal to the average of the simple averages of the highest and lowest prices for each of the business days on which there were highest and lowest prices in the 20 business days preceding that date, and

(c) if there has been trading of securities in a published market for fewer than 10 of the 20 business days preceding the date as of which the market price of the securities is being determined, the market price is the average of the following prices established for each day of the 20 business days preceding that date:

(i) the average of the closing bid and ask prices for each day on which there was no trading; and

(ii) either the closing price of securities of the class for each day that there has been trading, if the published market provides a closing price, or the average of the highest and lowest prices of securities of that class for each day that there has been trading, if the published market provides only the highest and lowest prices of securities traded on a particular day

(2) If there is more than one published market for a security, the market price in paragraphs (1)(a), (b) and (c) must be determined as follows:

(a) if only one of the published markets is in Canada, the market price must be determined solely by reference to that market;

(b) if there is more than one published market in Canada, the market price must be determined solely by reference to the published market in Canada on which the greatest volume of trading in the particular class of securities occurred during the 20 business days preceding the date as of which the market price is being determined;

(c) if there is no published market in Canada, the market price must be determined solely by reference to the published market on which the greatest volume of trading in the particular class of securities occurred during the 20 business days preceding the date as of which the market price is being determined.

(3) Despite subsections (1) and (2) for the purposes of section 4.1 and subsection 4.8(3), if an offeror acquires securities on a published market, the market price for those securities is the price of the last standard trading unit of securities of that class purchased, before the acquisition by the offeror, by a person who was not acting jointly or in concert with the offeror.