Frequently Asked Questions Re NI 51-102 Continuous Disclosure Obligations (CSA Staff Notice 51-311)
Part B Financial statements
Question B-5

re annual request form

Q: If I send my annual financial statements to my securityholders, do I still have to send a request form under subsection 4.6(1) of NI 51-102 in respect of my interim financial statements?

A: No. Subsection 4.6(5) is a complete exemption from having to send an annual request form, if you send your annual financial statements to your securityholders (other than holders of debt securities) within 140 days of year-end and in accordance with National Instrument 54-101 Communication with Beneficial Owners of Securities of a Reporting Issuer (NI 54-101). You will still have to send a copy of your interim financial statements to any securityholder that requests a copy (subsection 4.6(3) of NI 51-102). [Amended May 4, 2007]