Frequently Asked Questions Re NI 51-102 Continuous Disclosure Obligations (CSA Staff Notice 51-311)
Part B Financial statements
Question B-2

re notice about auditor review of interim financial statements

Q: Do I have to file a notice indicating that my interim financial statements have not been reviewed by my auditor, if a public accountant that is not my auditor, reviews them?

A: Yes. If your auditor does not review your interim financial statements, you must file the notice required by subsection 4.3(3) of NI 51-102, even if a public accountant reviews the statement. Refer to subsection 3.4(3) of 51-102CP for a discussion of what is meant by “review” if your annual financial statements are audited in accordance with Canadian GAAS, or auditing standards other than Canadian GAAS. If your annual financial statements are audited in accordance with Canadian GAAS, the relevant requirements for a review of interim financial statements by the auditor are set out in the Handbook section 7050. [Amended May 4, 2007]