Frequently Asked Questions Re NI 51-102 Continuous Disclosure Obligations (CSA Staff Notice 51-311)
Part E Business acquisition reports (BAR)
Question E-3

re equity method of accounting and auditor consent

Q: If I acquire a business that will be accounted for by the equity method and the acquisition qualifies for the exemption in section 8.6, does my BAR have to name the auditor of the investee and indicate that the auditor of the investee has not consented?

A: Section 8.6 of the NI 51-102 does not require an issuer to name the auditor of the financial information or underlying financial statements or to include the auditor’s report on the financial information or underlying financial statements. As a result, the issuer does not have to disclose the absence of consent from the auditor of the investee.